Skip to Content

Maps, transcriptions, photos and information for cemeteries in every county in Texas.

Location

Javascript is required to view this map.

Tabor Mountain Cemetery

Also known as

  • Mount Tabor Cemetery

  • Brown Cemetery

Directions

From Brady, take Hwy 71 southeast to County Road 222.  Turn right.  The cemetery will be down a ways on your left.

History

Established 1884 Historic Texas Cemetery – 2004

Transcriptions

Mt. Tabor (Brown) Cemetery Transcription from the USGenWeb Archives

Mount Tabor Cemetery Graves at findagrave.com

Tabor Mountain Cemetery Graves at findagrave.com

Photos

Mount Tabor Cemetery Photo from andrewbutlerphotos.com Scroll down to Mount Tabor Cemetery.



book | by Dr. Radut