Skip to Content

Maps, transcriptions, photos and information for cemeteries in every county in Texas.

Location

Javascript is required to view this map.

Frio Town Cemetery

Also known as

  • Protestant Cemetery

  • Methodist Cemetery

Directions

From Pearsall, take 140 West about 14 miles to Cemetery (located on south side of road).

History

Founded in 1871, Frio Town served as the first county seat of Frio County. A courthouse was built in 1876, and a number of families built homes in the area. The International and Great Northern Railroad built a line from San Antonio to Laredo in 1881, bypassing Frio Town. By 1883 the new town of Pearsall (16 mi. E) on the rail line became the new county seat. One of the few physical reminders of the historic Frio Town community, this cemetery stands as a testament to the county's early pioneer history. The first burials occurred in 1873, when Calvin Massey (1797-1873) was killed by Indians, and Robert Wesley Hiler (1855-1873) died in a horse riding accident. Among the pioneer settlers interred here are Ben (1813-1893) and Minerva (1817-1895) Slaughter and their descendants, as well as members of the Roberts, Hiler, Little, Loxton, Taylor, Hattox, Blackaller, and Minus families. A number of early graves are unmarked. Six men killed in an Indian raid on the William J. Slaughter sheep ranch in 1876 are buried together in a row of graves. The cemetery also contains the burials of a number of infants and small children, a reflection of harsh conditions on the frontier. (1991) - Historical Marker Text

Transcriptions

Frio Town Cemetery Transcription from the Frio County TXGenWeb site

Frio Town Cemetery Transcription from Cemeteries-of-Texas.com

Frio Town Cemetery Graves at findagrave.com

Photos

Frio Town Cemetery Photos from the Texas Tombstone Project



book | by Dr. Radut