Skip to Content

Maps, transcriptions, photos and information for cemeteries in every county in Texas.

Location

Javascript is required to view this map.

Red Mud Cemetery

Red Mud Cemetery Photo from the Historic Sites Atlas.

Also known as

  • Taps Cemetery

  • Red Top Cemetery

Directions

211 County Road 496. 12 miles west of Spur on SH 261, west on CR 496 1 mile

History

First known as Tap Cemetery, as the little town of Tap was about 1/2 mile NE of this site. As Redmud Creek was nearby, it later became known as Redmud Cemetery. Will Barger homesteaded this land, and was shot by a neighbor in April 1886. His wife died of TB in July 1886 and was buried by his side. The number of graves increased and in 1906 the land owners on the north and south gave one acre each for the cemetery. In 1909 the WOW took the care of the cemetery as a project and the the day for the annual cemetery working was set on June 6, it is still observed each year. 1973 - Historic Texas Cemetery

Tap Cemetery History from the Dickens County TXGenWeb site

Transcriptions

Red Mud Cemetery Transcription from the USGenWeb archives.

Red Mud Cemetery Transcription from Cemeteries-of-Texas

Red Mud Cemetery Transcription from the Dickens County TXGenWeb site

Red Mud Cemetery Graves at findagrave.com. Over 250 graves.

Photos

Red Mud Cemetery Photos from brantnerancestry.com

Red Mud Cemetery Photo from the Historic Sites Atlas.

Texas Death Index 1901-1905 compiled from newspaper obituaries and death notices.

Texas Death Records search and find your ancestors death notices and obituaries.

Texas Obituaries Search through thousands of Texas obituaries

Social Security Death Index Search over 92 million death records 1936-present

Texas Marriage and Divorce Records 1966 to 2010



book | about seo