Skip to Content

Maps, transcriptions, photos and information for cemeteries in every county in Texas.

Location

Javascript is required to view this map.

Robert Lee Cemetery

Also known as

  • Robert Lee Hayrick Lodge Cemetery

  • Hayrick Lodge Cemetery

Directions

On Highway 158 at the eastern city limits of Robert Lee

History

Established in 1891, two years after the founding of the city of Robert Lee. Developers L.B. Harris and Eugene Cartledge, as president and secretary of the Austin and Northern Land and Cattle Company, on Sept. 29, 1891, sold for $1.00 this 11.7 - acre burial ground. Already site of several graves, it was deeded to Hayrick Lodge No. 696, A.F. & A.M., for "sole use as cemetery grounds for the members, relatives, and friends". Later it was named by the lodge. Buried here are 34 Civil War veterans, as well as soldiers of later wars and members of many of the families in Robert Lee. (1973) - Historical Marker Text.

Transcriptions

Robert Lee Cemetery Transcription from Cemeteries-of-Texas.com

Robert Lee Cemetery Graves at findagrave.com. Over 1000 graves listed.

Texas Death Index 1901-1905 compiled from newspaper obituaries and death notices.

Texas Death Records search and find your ancestors death notices and obituaries.

Texas Obituaries Search through thousands of Texas obituaries

Social Security Death Index Search over 92 million death records 1936-present

Texas Marriage and Divorce Records 1966 to 2010



book | about seo