Skip to Content

Maps, transcriptions, photos and information for cemeteries in every county in Texas.

Location

Javascript is required to view this map.

San Antonio Cemetery

Cementerio San Antonio de Padua photos from the Texas Historic Sites Atlas Cementerio San Antonio de Padua photos from the Texas Historic Sites Atlas

Also known as

  • San Antonio de Padua Cemetery

  • Cementerio de San Antonio de Padua

Directions

West of Hwy 35, Aransas Pass

Business Hwy 35 south to Cemetery Road. West .1 mile to cemetery.

History

According to local lore, George Lewis (1859-1895) donated one-half acre of land at this site to the Hispanic citizens of the area for use as a cemetery, provided that he be buried in the center of the land. Handmade stones indicate burials dating from the 19th century; the first recorded deed was signed in 1933. Years of wind and rain have rendered many stones illegible. A number of children who died in an influenza epidemic in 1940 and many veterans of U.S. and international conflicts are interred here. A statue of San Antonio holding a child, crafted in Mexico, was brought across the border by the local priest for placement in an open chapel on the cemetery grounds. It is revered by the families of those interred here. (1998) - Historical Marker Text

Transcriptions

Cementerio San Antonio de Padua Transcription from the Aransas County TXGenWeb site

San Antonio Cemetery Graves at findagrave.com

San Antonio Graves at findagrave.com

Photos

Cementerio San Antonio de Padua photos from the Texas Historic Sites Atlas

Texas Death Index 1901-1905 compiled from newspaper obituaries and death notices.

Texas Death Records search and find your ancestors death notices and obituaries.

Texas Obituaries Search through thousands of Texas obituaries

Social Security Death Index Search over 92 million death records 1936-present

Texas Marriage and Divorce Records 1966 to 2010



book | about seo