Skip to Content

Maps, transcriptions, photos and information for cemeteries in every county in Texas.

Location

Javascript is required to view this map.

Pollok Cemetery

Pollok Cemetery photo from the Texas Historic Sites Atlas

Another Pollok Cemetery is located east of the intersection of Hwy 69 and Hwy 7

Also known as

  • Pollock Cemetery

  • Warren Chapel Baptist Church Cemetery

Directions

SH 69/SH 7 intersection; SH 7 .3 miles to cemetery on left (south) side of road next to Pollok Baptist Church

Pollok, southwest of intersection of US 69N and SH 7

History

Since the late 1800s, this cemetery has served the residents of the town of Pollok. Before the end of the 19th century, the Pollok community was established near a railroad. Here, Richard Blair built the settlement's first sawmill, setting Pollok's vital lumber industry in motion. By 1899, Bodan Lumber Company established itself in the area. The output of lumber increased, stimulating the area's economy. Louis Lipsitz, a local sawmill owner, donated land for the original cemetery plot and over the years, its size has increased due to generous land gifts. Pollok Cemetery became the final resting place for many of the area's original settlers. The first burial was in 1899 when a Dr. Warren buried a child, Fannie DeBenon, behind the community meeting house. Veteran graves are also present, denoting military service as early as World War I. A Woodmen of the World headstone also stands, serving not only as a memorial of the deceased, but also as a symbol of the community founded upon sawmills. The Pollok Cemetery Association, founded in 1950, maintains the cemetery. - Historicla Marker Text. Historic Texas Cemetery marker dedicated 2005.

Transcriptions

Pollok Cemetery Transcription from the USGenWeb Archives

Pollok Cemetery Graves at findagrave.com

Photos

Pollok Cemetery Photos from the Texas Tombstone Project

Pollok Cemetery photo from the Texas Historic Sites Atlas



book | by Dr. Radut