Skip to Content

Maps, transcriptions, photos and information for cemeteries in every county in Texas.

Location

Javascript is required to view this map.

Pine Grove Cemetery

Pine Grove Cemetery photo from the Texas Historic Sites Atlas

Also known as

  • Pine Grove Church Cemetery

  • Pine Grove Missionary Baptist Cemetery

Directions

Beulah. South from Lufkin on FM 58 11.3 miles to FM 1818. West on FM 1818 1.9 miles to cemetery on south side by church.

History

Pine Grove Missionary Baptist Church. Organized 1872 by ten members from Lambert's Chapel. First pastor, J. S. Lambert; David Allbritton, clerk. Angelina Missionary Baptist Association was founded here, 1875. Veteran pastors: C. B. George, serving 25 years; O. P. Meadows, 15. - Historical Marker Text.  Marker erected 1972.

Transcriptions

Pine Grove Cemetery Transcription from the USGenWeb Archives

Pine Grove Cemetery Graves at findagrave.com

Photos

Pine Grove Cemetery Photos from the Texas Tombstone Project

Pine Grove Cemetery photo from the Texas Historic Sites Atlas



book | by Dr. Radut