Skip to Content

Maps, transcriptions, photos and information for cemeteries in every county in Texas.

Location

Javascript is required to view this map.

Clark's Ferry Cemetery

Clarks Ferry Cemetery photo from the Texas Historic Sites Atlas

Also known as

  • Clarks Station Cemetery

  • Miami Community Cemetery

Directions

Highway 59 South of Diboll to Clarks Ferry Road. SW .2 miles. Cemetery east of road 75’ on small hill in brush

History

Clark's Ferry and Clark's Ferry Cemetery. Established by I. D. Clark in 1856, this ferry provided an important crossing on the Neches River between Angelina and Polk counties. When Clark died in 1859, his widow, Ann, operated the ferry with the help of two slaves until her own death in 1863. Ownership of the land remained in the Clark family. In 1881 W. B. Clark was issued a license to operate the ferry. A town was platted at the ferry crossing and named Clark's Station, also known as Miami. In 1860 a community cemetery was established north of the town. The ferry was phased out after modern highways were built. - Historical Marker Text.  Marker erected 1996.

Transcriptions

Clark's Ferry Cemetery Transcription from the USGenWeb Archives

Clark's Ferry Cemetery Transcription from Cemeteries-of-Texas.com

Clark's Ferry Cemetery Graves at findagrave.com

Photos

Clark's Ferry Cemetery Photos from the Texas Tombstone Project

Clarks Ferry Cemetery photo from the Texas Historic Sites Atlas



book | by Dr. Radut