Skip to Content

Maps, transcriptions, photos and information for cemeteries in every county in Texas.


Javascript is required to view this map.

Berry Cemetery

Berry Cemetery photo from the Texas Historic Sites Atlas Berry Cemetery photo from the Texas Historic Sites Atlas

Also known as

  • Mt. Zion Cemetery

  • Moffett Cemetery


SH 103 to FM 842, turn left and go 4 miles. Cemetery is behind Mt Zion Baptist Church

6.6 miles north from Lufkin on FM 842 to cemetery on north side behind Mt. Zion Church.


Burials from 1863 through present


 In 1850, Samuel and Elizabeth Berry brought their family and slaves here from Limestone Co., Alabama. Samuel's plantation covered hundreds of acres and included a cotton gin and gristmill. Berry Cemetery began in 1863 when Samuel's grandson and namesake died. He and his twin sister Elizabeth, who died in 1869, were buried on the crest of a hill on the Berry plantation. A low red rock wall encloses the family plot, with an adjoining section set aside for Samuel's slaves. The land later became a community burial ground for families of the Moffett area. Gravestone materials include granite, limestone, marble and petrified wood. The Berry Cemetery Association Trust formed in 1977 to maintain this pioneer graveyard. Historic Texas Cemetery - 2004 


Berry Cemetery Graves at


Berry Cemetery Photos from the Texas Tombstone Project

Berry Cemetery photos from the Texas Historic Sites Atlas

book | by Dr. Radut